Yarrow is a native North American plant that looks like flat-topped clusters of small, white flowers growing at the top of a gray-green leafy stem. It is most often used to make medicine and you can buy dried yarrow or tea bags in health stores or online. It is also available in different forms such as ointments, extracts, powders and tinctures.
The reason for its various applications is because Yarrow has many uses, including:
- Wound healing – yarrow has been used in ointments to treat wounds
- Digestive issues – yarrow has been known to treat digestive issues such as ulcers and irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), which includes:
- Stomach pain
- Anxiety and depression – yarrow essential oils have been proven to help with anxiety and depression and encourage daily physical and mental activity
- Inflammation – yarrow can help reduce skin and liver inflammation
Being an important plant in reducing inflammation has made Yarrow really important in the Skin MD Shielding Lotion formula. Redness, breakouts and acne are all forms of inflammation that require help to heal. This lightweight face lotion can be applied directly over wounds to help heal inflammatory symptoms.
If you are interested in using yarrow in its purest form, it would be recommended to consult with your medical professional to make sure it is right for your body. Anytime you are trying something new in its purest form, even essential oils, it is best to understand whether or not there are harmful side effects.
Back to Skincare